Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

«FAMAR GROUP» [https://www.famar-group.com/]

Famar Group (hereinafter referred to as the “Famar” or “we”) tries to offer you an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, by using responsibly the information collected through our website. We are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.

Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EC and the relevant Decisions, Guidelines and Regulations issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

This Policy explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our websites, as amended from time to time. This Policy also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services to you, to contact you and handle your requests, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy.

1.1 Information You Give Us

When you give us your information by posting it in specific fields on our Group’s website, we collect and maintain your data solely for the purposes listed below. In this context, we collect the data you provide yourself, such as name, surname, phone, email, address, CVs.

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically

When you use the Website, your device is automatically providing information to us so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform.

This information is collected by using Cookies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy in order to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.

2. Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

Purpose Explanation
Communication in the context of services provision When you contact us through our Website, you must provide your personal data. We collect your personal data in order to offer you the services you request, in order to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and/or in order to contact you on issues related to the provision of our services.
Job recruitment If you provide your consent by applying for an open job vacancy or unsolicited, we keep the submitted documents (i.e.: C.V., Cover Letter, Reference Letters, Certifications, and any other personal information) for current or future recruitment purposes.
Access download material If you provide consent by requesting access to download material, we will register your data so as to deliver you the requested item(s).
Improvement of services We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure.

3. Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be provided to our duly authorised employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data, for the operation of our website.

4. Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving.

5. Organizational measures

Appropriate physical, electronic, and organizational procedures are in place to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data integrity and ensure data availability.

6. Your rights

Our Group ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right to request:

6.1 Access to your personal data, including the right to request information about the usage and the source thereof.

6.2 Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

6.3 Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of Famar or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.

6.4 Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.

In order to exercise any of the above rights we advise you to use our “Data Subject Request Form” and submit it according to the instructions provided on our website  (https://www.famar-group.com/). You may also email us at personal.data@famar-group.com or send us a written request, using our contact details below.

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. (www.dpa.gr)

CONTACT INFORMATION

FAMAR GROUP

personal.data@famar-group.com